MY Evolution has created this Statement of Privacy in accordance to the requirements under the provisions of the Personal Data Protection Act, 2010 and to demonstrate our firm commitment to protect the privacy of the individuals with whom we deal and covers how we treat out personal information collected and received, including relating to the past use of our products and services. Kindly note that your access to and use of this Service and its contents (the Service) is subject to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy (Privacy Policy or Policy), and all applicable laws. By accessing and using this Service, you the customer accept and agree to these without any limitation or qualification.
MY Evolution will occasionally update this Privacy Policy to reflect company and user feedback.

1.  SCOPE
This Notice applies to all operations and business units and associated parties of MY Evolution. To the extent any operations or business unit of MY Evolution already has a data protection Notice in place; this Notice shall supersede and replace any such notice.
2.  EFFECTIVE DATE
This notice is effective as at 14 February 2014.
3.  PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION PRINCIPLES
3.1 General Principle:
3.1.1 MY Evolution will use, process, record, hold, store, share and disclose (process) Personal Data with the consent of the customer.
3.1.2 Continuance of use of MY Evolution’s services and/or products shall amount to the customer’s consent for the processing of its Personal Data by MY Evolution.
3.1.3 MY Evolution will record and maintain a record of consent by your continued use of our services as appearing on our active customer database.
3.1.4 If you are under 18, you should ensure that you obtain the consent of your parents or legal guardian before using our services and/or products.
3.2 Notice and Choice Principle:
3.2.1 Please be informed that MY Evolution will process customer’s Personal Data for the following reasons and MAY disclose:-
to companies and organizations for the performance of MY Evolution ’s contract of providing any goods or services to the customer;
for profiling your service preferences
to companies and organizations for compliance with any legal and/or regulatory obligations to which MY Evolution is subject, in addition to any obligation imposed under MY Evolution’s contract with the customer;
to companies and organizations that act as MY Evolution’s payment channels including and without limitation, financial institutions for purposes of maintaining financial records, assessing or verifying credit and facilitating payments of any amount due to MY Evolution ;
To other service providers or third parties nominated by MY Evolution either solely or jointly with other service providers, for purposes of establishing and maintaining a common database of customers or processing data as an outsourced entity both within and outside Malaysia;
To send you information, promotions and updates including marketing and advertising materials in relation to our goods and services and those of organizations selected by MY Evolution ;
To companies and organizations that act as MY Evolution’s agents or contractors for the purposes of recovering any amount due to MY Evolution;
To regulatory bodies or other government authorities in compliance with requirements under the law or towards the detection or prevention of crime and/or fraud;
To any party involved in or related to a legal proceeding, for purposes of the proceedings;
To protect MY Evolution’s vital interests;
For the administration of justice;
To promote any of MY Evolution’s products and/or services; or products, services and special offers of third parties whose products and services we think may be of interest to you; and;
For the exercise of any functions conferred on any person by or under any law.
3.2.2 MY Evolution collects personal data from customer application forms prepaid registration forms customer relationship managements systems and our network systems in order to assess your needs and provide you better service. MY Evolution may transfer the customer’s Personal Data to third parties.
3.2.3 Any customers who have provided his/her Personal Data prior to this Policy, may contact MY Evolution using the contact details set out below to know what types of Personal Data have been processed and the purpose for the processing.
3.2.4 Save in accordance with this Privacy Policy and except as permitted or required under any enactment, law, statute or code, MY Evolution will not use or disclose the customers’ Personal Data without prior written consent.
3.2.5 You will be given the opportunity to ‘opt-out’ of having your Personal Data used for purposes not directly related to the Services or MY Evolution’s Websites at the point where MY Evolution asks for information. If you do not wish to receive our promotional updates you may opt-out of receiving these communications by contacting MY Evolution. But please note that should you decide to opt-out, we may not be able to provide you with certain Services and your subscription to or application for certain Services may be declined, denied or refused by MY Evolution.
3.2.6 MY Evolution is obliged to disclose your cell phone number to other network operators to enable the use of the Services. Should you refuse to permit such disclosure, MY Evolution may not be able to continue providing you with certain Services.
3.3 Disclosure Principle:
3.3.1 MY Evolution will only disclose Personal Data to comply with any government agency notification requirements; and/or for the purpose for which the Personal Data is processed where you have consented to disclosure.
3.3.2 MY Evolution may from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about particular goods, offers or services that may be of interest to you. In those cases, Personal Data that may identify you will not be transferred to the third party. All communication whether from MY Evolution or MY Evolution’s business partners will be sent to you by MY Evolution.
3.3.3 MY Evolution may disclose your Personal Data to subsidiaries, its parent company or any other entity for the purpose as outlined in paragraph 3.2.1.
3.4 Security Principle:
MY Evolution is responsible for taking prudent steps to safeguard the confidentiality and security of all Personal Data, including appropriate procedural, organizational and technical steps to protect personal data from accidental or unlawful destruction or accidental loss, alteration or disclosure. These steps include entering into written agreements with subcontractors who process Personal Data in accordance with MY Evolution’s instructions and incorporating MY Evolution’s own data protection standards as a minimum.
3.5 Retention Principle:
In executing its responsibilities with respect to the confidentiality of Personal Data, MY Evolution will employ a number of safeguards, appropriate to the sensitivity of the information, to protect Personal Data against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, or modification. Such safeguards will include physical measures, organizational measures and technological measures, for example locked filing cabinets, restricted access to offices, security clearances and limiting access on a “need to know” basis and use of passwords and encryption. Procedures for implementing these measures will be communicated to all MY Evolution’s employees and third parties to ensure compliance with this principle.
3.6 Data Integrity Principle:
3.6.1 MY Evolution strives to maintain complete, current, and accurate information about its customers. Any inaccurate information that is brought to MY Evolution ‘s attention will be corrected as quickly as possible after notification. Procedures will be maintained to ensure that any reported inaccuracies are promptly and effectively handled and that customers’ information remains as accurate, current and complete as possible.
3.6.2 Law requires you to provide your personal data to MY Evolution. Failure to provide complete and correct information to MY Evolution as required in the Registration Form or any Addendum, may result in the customer’s application for services being rejected, the service or Agreement being terminated and/or correspondence from MY Evolution relating to relevant matters may fail to reach the Customer.
3.7 Access Principle:
Any person dealing with MY Evolution can have access to his/her Personal Data that MY Evolution has in its possession or control and may request that his/her Personal Data be amended for purposes of accuracy and completeness.
4.  SENSITIVE PERSONAL DATA
4.1 MY Evolution does not store or process your Sensitive Personal Data in its ordinary course of business.
4.2 If need arises, MY Evolution will obtain explicit consent from the customer before or when it processes Sensitive Personal Data.
4.3 MY Evolution may process Personal Data without the customer’s consent only in limited circumstances as permitted by law.
5. MY Evolution’S WEBSITE
5.1 MY Evolution provides products and services via its various websites. When a customer visits MY Evolution’s websites the web servers generally record anonymous information such as the time, date and URL of the request. This information assists MY Evolution to improve the structure of its websites and monitor their performance. From time to time MY Evolution may also use third parties to analyze this anonymous information.
5.2 As mandatory in the usage of the MY Evolution’s websites MY Evolution may require standard information such as a customer’s Login ID, password, Personal Data for verification purposes, contact details and identification numbers. This information is necessary for MY Evolution to provide the services the customer applied for. The customers are required to maintain the secrecy of his/her Login ID and Password enabling him/her to access the MY Evolution home page. It is strongly stressed that MY Evolution will not be able to secure the Personal Data if the customer reveal his/her Login ID and Password to anyone, and as such, is not liable for any breach of Personal Data.
6.  IP ADDRESSES AND COOKIES
6.1 MY Evolution also collects Internet Protocol (IP) addresses. IP addresses are assigned to computers on the Internet to uniquely identify them within the global network. MY Evolution collects and manages IP addresses as part of the service of providing internet session management and for security purposes.
6.2 The MY Evolution’s websites may transmit to any customer’s computer a œcookie. A cookie is a package of data that allows MY Evolution’s server to identify and interact more effectively with the customer’s computer having to spend time on identifying each customer user, thereby also providing additional login convenience. The customer may configure and personalize its current browser to refuse, reject or delete such cookies.